AWARDS


Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2016: For restoration and rehabilitation of The Babcock Shattuck House, Syracuse NY.   Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.

New York State HCR Design Awards / 2014 Outstanding Rehabilitation: For the historic Franklin Apartments, Watertown, NY. Presented by the NYS Homes & Community Renewal.   Presented by the NYS Homes & Community Renewal.

Preservation Merit Award 2016: For rehabilitation of The Huntley Apartment Building / Syracuse, NY. Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

Preservation Merit Award 2015: For restoration and rehabilitation of historic The Courier Building / Syracuse, NY. Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

Stewardship Award 2015: For restoration and rehabilitation of Grace Episcopal Church / Syracuse, NY following a fire in the Parish Hall in September 2013. Presented by the Preservation Association of CNY. Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

Stewardship Award 2015: Presented in recognition of maintaining exceptionally high standards for care in renovating the West Bridge Street facade of Wayne Drug Store, Oswego, NY. Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

Pat Earle Memorial Award for 2014: For restoration and rehabilitation of the exterior of the Babcock Shattuck House / Syracuse, NY. Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York. Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

Preservation TLC Commendation 2013:  For preservation excellence in the restoration of their Second Empire home including reconstruction of front hallway and parlors, John and Carol Young, Skaneateles, NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

Preservation TLC Commendation 2013:  For preservation excellence for rehabilitation, accessibility and restoration of the facade of the Cortland Free Library, Cortland, NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2013:  For rehabilitation of the former J.J. Newberry’s Store for use as a gallery, performance space, and offices for The TAUNY Center, Canton, NY.  Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.

New York State Historic Preservation Award 2013:  Rock Island Lighthouse State Park, Fisher’s Landing Thousand Islands, NY.  Presented by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

Pat Earle Memorial Award for 2013:  For preservation excellence in the stabilization and rehabilitation of the Village-owned historic Carpenter’s Barn, Cazenovia, NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.

New York State HCR Design Award 2013: For the Nichols Schoolhouse Apartments (the former Nichols High School), Nichols, NY.  Presented by the NYS Homes & Community Renewal.

Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2012 
For exterior restoration and rehabilitation of the historic Niagara Mohawk Building, Syracuse NY as architectural preservation consultants to Klepper, Hahn & Hyatt of Syracuse, NY.  Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Pat Earle Memorial Award for 2012 
For exterior restoration of the historic Niagara Mohawk Building, Syracuse NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Finalist / Best Preservation Project – A Time to Build Award 2012 
Central New York’s most comprehensive development, construction, and real-estate awards program presented by The Business Journal & First Niagara for exterior preservation of the Niagara Mohawk Building. 
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2011 
The Franklin Building, Watertown, NY.  Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
The 2011 Preservation Awards / Award of Merit 
Waterloo Library & Fatzinger Hall, Waterloo, NY.  Presented by The Landmark Society of Western New York
Charles L. Edson Tax Credit Excellence Awards, May 2011 / Honorable Mention in Rural Housing  
The Franklin Building, Watertown, NY.  Presented by the (National) Affordable Housing Tax Credit Coalition.  Presented to the most outstanding Low Income Housing Tax Credit properties in seven categories celebrating the best in affordable rental housing development.
Finalist / Best Preservation Project – A Time to Build Award 2011 
Central New York’s most comprehensive development, construction, and real-estate awards program presented by The Business Journal and First Niagara for rehabilitation of the Franklin Building, Watertown, New York. 
Pat Earle Memorial Award for 2011 
For restoration and rehabilitation of the historic Matilda Joslyn Gage House / Fayetteville, NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Preservation TLC Commendation 2011 
The Homer Town Hall, Homer, NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Preservation TLC Commendation 2011 
The Watt Residence, Skaneateles, NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Annual Excellence in Craftsmanship Award for 2010 
Rehabilitation of the historic Franklin Building / Watertown, NY.  Presented by the Northern NY Builders Exchange to ConTech Building Systems, Inc.
Pat Earle Memorial Award for 2010 
For exterior restoration and rehabilitation of the historic 1907 Onondaga County Courthouse as architectural preservation consultants to Klepper, Hahn & Hyatt of Syracuse, NY.   Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
First Place / Best Preservation Project & Best Institutional Project – A Time to Build Award 2010 
Central New York’s most comprehensive development, construction, and real-estate awards program presented by The Business Journal and First Niagara for rehabilitation of the Onondaga County Courthouse Building Restoration, Syracuse, New York.
Erie Canalway Heritage Award of Excellence 2010:  
The Chittenango Landing Canal Boat Museum in Chittenango, NY was honored with a Heritage Award from the Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor recognizing excellence in advancing the goals of the Erie Canalway Preservation and Management Plan. 
Preservation Merit Award 2010:  
Five Sisters:  Exterior rehabilitation of five contiguous historic houses on Park St / Syracuse, NY.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Preservation Merit Award 2010:  
Pavia’s Market Facade Project, 829 North Salina St, for historically sensitive streetscape restoration. Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Historic / Adaptive Reuse Honorable Mention 2009:  
Phillips Free Library, Homer, NY.   Presented by the American Institute of Architects (AIA) Central New York Chapter.
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2008: 
Facade Revitalization Project, Canajoharie, NY. Presented by the Preservation League of New York State
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2006 
256-262 State Street / Carthage, New York. Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2005 
Powers Library / Moravia, New York. Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Pat Earle Award for Adaptive Reuse and Restoration 2005
Harriet May Mills House / Syracuse, NY. Presented to Syracuse Brick House, Inc. by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Preservation Merit Award 2005
Presented to Syracuse University for Crouse College Masonry and Window Restoration ProjectSyracuse, New York.  Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Architectural Award 2004 
Presented by the Historic Preservation and Restoration Association of Greater Hamilton for the preservation and restoration of the built environment.  Awards were presented to the owners of Hamilton Power Equipment, Alliance Bank, College Pharmacy Building (former), The Hour Glass, and Roger’s Market.
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2004 
Emerson Place Apartments / Watertown, New York 
Presented to Neighbors of Watertown, Inc. by the Preservation League of New York State.
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2003
Orleans County Courthouse & Clerk’s Building / Albion, New York
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Gold Award, Excellence in Concrete / Masonry Restoration 2002
St. Matthews Church Rehabilitation of Towers / East Syracuse, NY
Presented by the Central New York Chapter of the American Concrete Institute.
Silver Award, Excellence in Concrete/Masonry Restoration 2002
City of Binghamton Water Treatment Plant / Binghamton, NY
Presented by the Central New York Chapter of the American Concrete Institute.
Special Achievement Award 2002
Clinton Square Redesign Project / Syracuse, New York
Presented to the City of Syracuse and Downtown Committee of Syracuse
by the International Downtown Association (IDA)
Gold Award in the Water & Wastewater Category 2001
Woodland and Westcott Reservoirs / Syracuse, New York
Presented to Stearns & Wheler by the New York Association of Consulting Engineers.
Community Renaissance / H.H. Richardson Community Landmark Award 2001
Marcy Building Renovation Project / Watertown, New York
Presented to Neighbors of Watertown, Inc. by Niagara Mohawk.
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2001
Joseph Smith Farm House Restoration Project / Palmyra, New York
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Excellence in Historic Preservation Award 2001
Neighbors of Watertown / Watertown, New York
Crawford & Stearns / Syracuse, New York
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Preservation TLC Commendation 2001
Gleason Mansion Carriage House / Liverpool Municipal Building / Liverpool, New York
Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Merit Award 2001
Rippleton Schoolhouse Relocation and Restoration Project / Rippleton, New York
Presented by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
Department of Housing and Urban Development Best Practice Award 2000
Fort Hill Square Project / Auburn, New York
Presented by the - Department of Housing and Urban Development.
The Harley J. McKee Award 2000
Presented to Randall T. Crawford of Crawford & Stearns by the Preservation Association of Central New York.
The Jasena Foley Award 1999
Presented to Ted Bartlett of Crawford & Stearns by the Preservation Association of Central New York for continued advocacy of the preservation of historic resources across New York State.
Award Winner 1998
Nichols Schoolhouse Apartments (former Nichols High School) / Nichols, New York
Presented by the Preservation Association of the Southern Tier (PAST).
Government Champions of Historic Preservation Award 1997 
City of Cortland for the Main Fire Station / Cortland, New York.
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
New York State Historic Preservation Award 1996
Swart-Wilcox House / Oneonta, New York
Presented by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.
Local Government Award 1996
Gleason Center (The Gleason Mansion) / Liverpool, New York
Presented by the New York Conference of Mayors - Empire State Report.
Governor's Award for Excellence in Housing 1994
The Buck Apartments / Watertown, New York
Presented by the New York State Governor's Office.
Award of Merit 1994
Nichols Town Hall (The Platt-Cady Carriage House) / Nichols, New York
Presented by the Preservation Association of the Southern Tier (PAST).
Award of Merit 1994
St. Mary's Catholic Church for the John A. Granger House / Canandaigua, New York
Presented by the Landmark Society of Western New York.
Main Street Revitalization Award 1994
Market Street Historic District / Village of Potsdam / Potsdam, New York
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Take Pride in America - Volunteer Service Award 1992-93
The Octagon House of Camillus Restoration / Camillus, New York
Presented by the United States Department of the Interior.
New York State Historic Preservation Award 1993
Platt-Cady Mansion and Carriage House / Nichols, New York
Presented by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Preservation.
Affordable Housing Award 1993
The Brighton Apartments / Watertown, New York
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Award of Merit 1992
Glen Iris Inn / Letchworth State Park / Castile, New York
Presented by the Landmark Society of Western New York.
Private Sector Award 1990
First Baptist Church /Hamilton, New York
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Private Sector Award 1990
Hanford Mills Museum / East Meredith, New York
Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.
Private Sector Award 1990
Community Preservation Committee / Willard Memorial Chapel / Auburn, New York.  Presented by the Preservation League of New York State.